Basketball

We have many children involved in Basketball across all year levels within the school.  Trainings are held before, during or after school depending on your team. We have teams involved with 3 different leagues: Breakers, Harbour Basketball and YMCA.  This gives us the opportunity to provide as many children as possible a chance to play Basketball.  


CONGRATULATIONS WIZARDS!

The Year 5/6 Wizards basketball team played in the season finale of the junior breakers A grade league against St Johns.

The boys played an amazing game, full of energy, skill, positivity and team spirit.

The Wizards took out the game winning 30 to 20 becoming champions of the league for the season.






If your child has been selected for a team you will be sent an email regarding payment details.  Payment is to be made via Kindo by the dates emailed to you. 

                                             ***Semester One registrations now CLOSED***

                                       ***Semester Two registrations are being processed***

Semester One  (Terms 1 & 2 2018)

Semester Two (Terms 3 & 4 2018)

Year 2

Breakers - Fun League

This league is played each term on a Monday, starting 19th February, and is run by the staff at the NZ Breakers. 

Games are played at the Breakers Training Venue, 7 Atlas Place (off Constellation Drive), Mairangi Bay anytime between 

3:30pm and 6.30pm.

This league has an emphasis on fun along with teaching basketball skills. 

Draw for the Year 2 league can be found here


Year 3 and 4

Breakers - Wednesday league

This league is played on a Wednesday night starting 28th February at the Breakers Training Venue, 7 Atlas Place (off Constellation Drive), Mairangi Bay anytime between 3:45 pm and 6:45 pm.

Semester One runs 28th February - 13 June 2018.  

Draw for the Year 3/4 league can be found here


Year 3 and 4

Harbour (North Shore Events Centre) - Tuesday league

This league is played on a Tuesday night starting 13th March at the North Shore Events Centre, Argus place, Wairau Valley

Semester One starts 13th March 

Draw for the year 3/4 league can be found here


Year 5/6 

Breakers Year 6- Tuesday league

This league is played on a Tuesday night starting 27th February at the Breakers Training Venue, 7 Atlas Place (off Constellation Drive), Mairangi Bay anytime between 3:30 pm and 6:30 pm.

Semester One runs 27th February - 12 June 2018.

Draw for the year 6 league can be found here


YMCA - Year 5/6

This league is played on a Thursday night starting 15th March at YMCA North Shore, 5 Akoranga Drive, Northcote. 

Semester One starts 15th March

Draw for the year 6 league can be found here

BASKETBALL - Y5 & Y6 DRAW as below:

1ST GRADE (Sem 1, 2018 - Competition Draw)

1Stanley Bay Slammers
2Bayfield Cavaliers
3Verran Tigers
4Onepoto Otters
5Hauraki Flames
6Willow Park Clippers
 
7Pinehill Grizzlies

Time/DateRound 6
31 May 2018
Round 7
07 Jun 2018
Week 1 Playoffs
14 Jun 2018
Week 2 Playoffs
21 Jun 2018
Week 3 FINALS
28 Jun 2018
03:45 pm Court 1
Score
Default Winner
Duty Team / Referee
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
1 v 6
--
 
(2nd v 7th)
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
03:45 pm Court 2
Score
Default Winner
Duty Team / Referee
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
4 v 5
--
 
(3rd v 6th)
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
04:15 pm Court 1
Score
Default Winner
Duty Team / Referee
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
3 v 7
--
 
(4th v 5th)
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
04:15 pm Court 2
Score
Default Winner
Duty Team / Referee
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
04:45 pm Court 1
Score
Default Winner
Duty Team / Referee
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
04:45 pm Court 2
Score
Default Winner
Duty Team / Referee
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
05:15 pm Court 1
Score
Default Winner
Duty Team / Referee
1 v 7
8 : 8
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
05:15 pm Court 2
Score
Default Winner
Duty Team / Referee
2 v 5
19 : 9
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
05:45 pm Court 1
Score
Default Winner
Duty Team / Referee
4 v 7
18 : 14
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
05:45 pm Court 2
Score
Default Winner
Duty Team / Referee
v
--
 
--
1 v 5
12 : 10
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
06:15 pm Court 1
Score
Default Winner
Duty Team / Referee
v
--
 
--
3 v 7
12 : 3
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
06:15 pm Court 2
Score
Default Winner
Duty Team / Referee
v
--
 
--
4 v 6
14 : 4
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
06:45 pm Court 1
Score
Default Winner
Duty Team / Referee
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
v
--
 
--
 
Results:
 TeamWinsLossDrawsDefaultGoals ForGoals AgainstGoals DifferenceTotal Points
2Bayfield Cavaliers6000108466218
1Stanley Bay Slammers411079562315
4Onepoto Otters420093672614
3Verran Tigers23104249-711
5Hauraki Flames15005379-268
6Willow Park Clippers05103691-557
 
7Pinehill Grizzlies23104770-2311
 
Points:
Win: 3Draw: 2Loss: 1Default: 0
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 




PHOTOS:

                                        Pinehill Clippers 2017 - 1st Place YMCA


                                                    Cluster Basketball 2017